Carebara Diversa Queen Ant with workers Live Queen Ant (see available options)

 

Guarantee: Queen guaranteed to be alive on arrival.

 

Please kindly check “KB ANTS” YouTube Care Video on the link below:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Jc0b3GbrrSA

 

 

Shipping Restrictions: We do not ship live specimens outside of the UK.

 

These ants are not native to the UK and are therefore illegal to release them into the wild.

 

Please contact us if you no longer wish to keep them and we will email you a prepaid postage label so you can send them back to us.

 

Any questions, please let us know.

 

Thank you

 

Latin Name:   Carebara Diversa
Synonym: Pheidologeton Diversus
Trivial name:   Marauder ants, Asian Army ants
Taxonomy:   Subfamily: Myrmicinae Tribe: Solenopsidini
Keeping Level:   (3) shows highest requirements to climate, nutrition and escape prevention
Distribution:   Southeast Asia
Habitat:   open sun-exposed but moist areas, cropping areas like ricefields
Colony form:   polygyne
Queen:   Size: 20 - 25mm Colour: chestnut brown to black
Worker:   Size: 2 - 3,5mm Colour: chestnut brown to black, extremely polymorph
Soldier:   Size: 9,5 - 15mm Colour: chestnut brown to black, work as food storage
Males:   Size: 13mm Colour: dark brown, legs reddish-brown
Nutrition:  

honey, insects (small fruit flies, houseflies and small crickets),

grains e.g. sesame, amaranthus or millet, nuts,

also tuna in oil, biscuits and rice crisps, fruits like grapes or apples

Air humidity:  

Arena: 50 - 70% Nestpart: 50 - 80% there should be a permanent

offering of water tubes or something similar

Temperature:  

Arena: day:  28- 30°C; night: 24 - 28°C 

Nest: 28 - 30°C with a small temperature gradient

Hibernation:  

Even when they are tropic they will benefit from a small winter rest. 

There should be a cooldown for 6 weeks where the night temperature

is set to 20 °C this allows the queen to regenerate and slow down

the brood development

Nest form:  

nest in soil, using lost burrows of other animals but also

excavate on their own

Kind of Nest:   Ytong/Plaster, PLA with sand or plaster
Nest size:   Size: L - XL
Substrate:   Farm: Sand-loam  Arena: Sand-loam
Planting:   Similar to meadows
Decoration:   Stones, Leaf litter, cork, branches
Description:  

Carebara Diversa is mainly known for having the biggest size differences

between the minor and the major workers. They are highly aggressive

ants which attack everything within their territorium.

Pheidologeton need a high amount of nutrition.

During the drier season their diet persists up to 50% of small seeds.
Pheidologeton is very prone to mites so old food must

always be taken out of their outworld.

The balance between humidity and ventilation is very fragile

and should always be controlled to avoid mould and mites.

Development:  

mating flight: dry areas once a year, wetter areas every three

month possible
founding:  claustral but also budding and adoption are possible.

Broodcycle: minors: egg to larvae 9 days, larvae to pupae 9 days,

pupae to worker 10 days.

Majors need a little bit longer with approx. 45 days of development.
colony size: monogyne 20. 000 to 30. 000, polygyne up to 

50.000 workers

Quantity:  

one fertilized queen with workers (see options);

brood (depending on the season and development)

Weblinks:  

https://www.antwiki.org/wiki/Carebara_diversa

Carebara Diversa Queen Ant with workers Live Queen Ant

£49.99Price
VAT Included

    All Products Search: